JACKSON COUNTY, 1802 TAXES


The list comes from Roll 5, Tennessee State Archives.The first number is the NP and the last number is the number of Acres. List of Taxables and Taxable Property in

CAPT. BENJAMIN TOTTONíS District

Jesse Bond 1-150
Nathan Bond 1
Robert Blair 1
James Brock 1-630
Andrew Barety 1-100
Joseph Crawford 1-300
Theopholus Campbell 1, Edward Crawford 2-204
Jacob Counts (?) 1
William Evins 1
Benjamin Forson 1
Charles Gentry 0-1200
Harmon Gragg 1-200
Phelomon Higgins 0-195
John Higgins 1
Samuel Hensley 1
James Henderson 1
James Huddleston 1-360
Samuel Huddleston 1
Lewis Hughey 1
Samuel Magee 0-226
Francis Mayberry 0-1,000
John McDonald 1-450
James McDonald 0-700
Joseph Norman 1
Jeremiah Odle 1
Benjamin Poor 1
Joseph Poor 1
Joel Pendergrass 1
Spencer Pendergrass 1
Coonrod Pile 1-320
Aaron Robbins 1
Phelps Reed 0-3,000
Thomas Rich 1-100
George Renoe 1
William Renoe 1
Francis Renoe 1
Henry Riggons 1
Rolley Rolls 1
John Robbins 1
James Robertson 1
John Smelser 1-100
John Shaw 1-75
Fredrick Shell 1
George Smyth 1-177
James Shaw 1-280
Joseph Shaw 1
Benjamin Totten 1-280
John Williams 1-100
Moses Webb 1
Miller Woods 1
John Wilson 2-300
and William Waldrup 1.

CAPT. WILLIAM RUSSELLíS District

Abraham Goodpasture 2 BP
John Goodpasture 1
William Allen 1
A Ambious Goar 1
John Stewart 1
Benjamin Stewart 1
Samuel Stewart 1
James Anuck 1
Jessee Robertson 1
Bartholomew Donoho 1
John Copeland 1
John Dean 1
Richard Copeland 1
Joshua Dean 1
Reubin Dobkins 1 1BP
John Seahorn 1
James Chelton
Sr. 0 2BP
John Fitzgerald 1-320 2BP
Sampson Williams 0-1600
Robert Stothert 0-320
John Gray 0-1,000
Joel M. Hannoh Ward 0-640
Thomas Gill in? Co.
David Doherty 0-80
Daiviel Sowers 0-640
John Buckner 0-1280
John McNeer 0-1250
Edward Harris - S. Williams Agt. 733 Acs.
David Harbert 1
William Baker 0-480
Stephen Cantrell 0-1000
Spelsley Coleman 0--0-640
Moses Fisk 0-2,070
Izra L. Mchomedeiu
and W. Golston 0-8,200.

CAPT. LOWERY'S District

Reubin Demet 1
William Henderson 1
James Moor 1
Leonard Huff 1
William Huff 1
Absolom Wood 1
Christopher Wood 1
John Wood 1
Joseph Wright 1
Andrew Luckey 1
James Tadlock 1-350
Montgomery Carreck 1-100
James Hutton 1
Cornelius Cleavey 1
John Elen 1
John Black 1
Aleser H______ 1
John _____ 1
Henrey Cox 1
James Tucker 1
James Ratliff 1
Julius Douglass 1
William Lock 1
James Simpson 1
Joseph Pruitt 1
William Pruitt 1
John Pruitt 1
Field Pr.... tt 1
Dowel Gentry 1
Daniel Odle 1
Lemuel Cherry 0-640
Benjamin 0055 1-250
Garret Right 1-150
Alexander Lowery 1-550
James McClain 1-181
Samuel Combes 1
James Lock 1
Richard Lock Sr. 1
Richard Lock Jr. 1
Jones Griffith 1
John Griffith 1
Abraham Denton 1
John Denton 1
Jeremiah Denton 1
Samuel Denton 1
Isaac Denton 1
Samuel Denton 1
Elijah Denton 1
John Fowler 1-1BP
William Rotten 1-3BP
Selvester Fowler 1
Joshua Kelley 1
Hezekiah Oaks 1
James Doherty 1
William Harp 1
Job Carter 1
Washington Lanier 1
Thomas Kennerly 1
George Kennerly 1
James Diel 1
John Diel 1
William Matlock 1-300
Seperate Case 1-300
James Armstrong 1-5000
Jeremiah Rizley 0-100
Leven Grace 1
Andrew Phillips 1
Samuel Matthews 1
Walter Matthews 1
Charles Hudspeth 1-140
Moses Philips 1
Robert Pottinger 1
William Deal 1
Edward Jennings 0-1,280
Richard Smith 1-lBP
Thomas Dillon 0-4766
John Harvey 0-2000
John Richmond
Edwin Hickman 0-914
John Sevier 0-90,000
George Gordon 0-10,000
Enoch Fox 1
Alexander Dale 1
Charles Simmons 1
Michael Gilbert 1
George Linch 1
Absolom Holemon 1-1BP
James McCord 1
Benjamin McCoy 1
John Overturp 1
Robert Sidwell 1
Samuel Eldridge 1
Andrew Russell 1-300
John B. Cross 1-4BP
John Sproul 1-125
William Bedmon 1
Hugh Masterson 1
and James Clark 1.

CAPT. JABZ FITZGERALD'S Co.

Abner Henley 1
Joshua Hail 1
John Henger 1
William Kelley 1
John Lea 1
John Billingsley 0-1,380 2BP
Thomas Billingsley 1
Walter Billingsley 1
William Hail 1
John Henson 1
Samuel McAlister 1
Uriah Anderson 1-335 1BP
James Armstrong 1
Amos Lacy 1
Robert Ride 1-50
Joseph Chaffin 1
Abner Chaffin 1
John Obanyan 1
Benjamin Ford 1
Henrey McKenney 1-640 4BP
Christopher Buller 1-200 3BP (Butler?)
William Robertson 1-160 1BP
Andrew Blackwood 1
Garret Fitzgerald 0-1111 4UC
John Chilton 1
James Chilton, Jr. 1 1BP
James Matthews 1
William Webb 1
Robert Anderson 1
Thomas Matthews 1
Henrey Taylor 1
Chafley Lea 1
James Richardson 1
Zachariah Thompson 1
William Richardson 1
Joseph Copeland 1
Stephen Mayfield 1
Nicholas Copland 1
George Nettle 1
Alexander Cook 1
Carter Dillon 1
Samuel McRoberts 1
John Kygar 1
Francis Cypeart 1
Benjamin Watkins 1
Walter Greer 1
Edward Springer 1
James Cunningham 1
John Helms 1
John Hizer 1
John Raybourn 1
Thomas McBride I
John Wamack 1
David Wamack 1
Thomas Officer 1
William Russell 1
Martin Little 1
William Bishop 1
David Mitchel 1
Robert Mitchel 1
Smith Hutchins 1
Daniel Job 1
William Pryor 1
Ezikiel Rhea 1
Jacob Anderson 1
David Waldon 1
Jessee Lovelady 1
Daniel Brown 1
Machariah Eldridge 1
Hugh Lamb 1
Elijah Ewing 1-640
Thomas Lowery 1
James Taylor 1-1,280
Thomas Taylor 1
Thomas Dodson 1
Joseph Pea 1
George Pea 1
John Crawford 1 6BP
John Bowen 1 1BP.

CAPT. JOSEPH WILLIAMS District

Edward Irons 0-200
Robert Hill 0-100
Thomas Landcaster 1
Robert Doherty 1
John Doherty 1
John Vaughn 1
David Smelser 1
John Case 1
John Searemohorn 1-100
Seth Maxwell 1
Peter Arney 1
Cornelius Doherty 0-100
John Ryal 1
Joseph Russell 1
John Williams 1
John Ward 1
James Crabtree 1
William Lusk 1
Paul Garrison 1
John Owyn 1
Buckner Russell 1-126
James Dun 1
Job Ratliff 1
Samuel Wells 1
Charles Demet 1
William Ward 1
James Givens 0-640
James Doherty 0-500
Andrew McCiain 1
Joseph Neely 1
Henry Raybourn 1 1BP
William Morrison 1
Andrew Bnyan 1-1,682
James Bnyan 1 1BP
Daniel Martindale 1
Mark Rickman 0-640
John Burress 0-360
Obed Dunham 1
David Harrelson 1
James Officer 1
William Woolard 1
Corder Stone 1
Stephen Copeland 1
Samuel Blair 1-640
Oliver Smith 0-2,560
William Walton 0-960
Issac Walton 0-640
John Barnard 0-640
Thomas Parsons 1.

Land Reported and Sold:


David Allison - 359, 640, 228, 228 and 228.
John and James Bonner - 640, 640, 500, 274 and 640.
Charles Croughton - 3,789.
Thomas Cartwright - 640.
Robert Cartwright - 640.
Benjamin Shepperd - 640 and 640.
Nancy Shepperd - 640, 640, 640, 640 and 640.
Samuel Sandford - 640, 640 and 640.
Edward Yarborough - 3,840.

This is a true copy from the original Tax list and recorded in Jackson County for the year 1802. John Bowen - Clerk by A. Rawlings his Deputy Clerk.
The land in the return that was reported and sold was not returned to the Treasurer, when the list and the amount of the Taxes was sent forward to him. John Bowen by A. Rawlings his Deputy Clerk.